Datenschutzbestimmungen für Dienstleistungen

LAST UPDATED: July 16, 2013

IgnitionOne, Inc. (“IgnitionOne” or “we”) offers a suite of digital marketing services that are designed to help online advertisers generate a higher return on their marketing and media buying investment. In the course of providing services to our customers, IgnitionOne may collect, use, and disclose information. We have two primary lines of business: 1) our behavioral advertising services (“Behavioral Advertising Services”), and 2) the optimization and analytics services we provide on behalf of our customers (“Optimization and Analytics Services”). Behavioral Advertising Services and Optimization and Analytics Services are collectively, the "Services". This Privacy Policy does not address the collection, use or disclosure of information by any other means; if you wish to understand our practices with respect to information we collect via our website, please review our IgnitionOne General Privacy Policy . We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the "LAST UPDATED" legend at the top of this page.

IgnitionOne is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative, which is a cooperative of online marketing and analytics companies committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards ( http://www.networkadvertising.org/). IgnitionOne also complies with the cross-industry Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA)( http://www.aboutads.info/).

The Services We Provide at IgnitionOne

Behavioral Advertising Services:
We operate an online advertising service that helps advertisers customize, target and report on the advertisements we purchase on their behalf across third party websites. While purchasing these ads across third party websites, we collect information about the sites that you and others may visit, and the searches that you and others may conduct while online in order to serve advertisements that we believe are more relevant to your interests. We also work with third-party data companies that help us tailor these ads. If you want to opt-out from having your web surfing information used for our Behavioral Advertising Services, please visit the section of this policy entitled “Opt-out Choice” located below.

Optimization and Analytics Services. We also provide many of our customers with Optimization and Analytics Service, which help those customers (which are generally brands and other companies seeking to advertise online) manage their digital advertising programs. For example, we may help these businesses customize your experience when you visit their website, generate leads and manage their keyword search advertising programs. Because we undertake these activities on behalf of our customers, you should also consult our customers’ privacy policies to learn more about their practices.

The Information We Collect And How it is Used

Non-Personal Information
is information that does not reveal your specific identity. We and our third party service providers may collect Non-Personal Information from you in the course of providing the Services to our customers, including by placing cookies and using “pixel tags,” “web beacons” or “clear GIFs” as follows:

Our Behavioral Advertising Services allow our advertisers to show you advertisements that are selected for you based on your past behavior on websites where we purchase advertisements on behalf of our customers. When you visit a web page on one of the third-party websites where we purchase ads, we will serve advertisements that are tailored to your interests based upon information stored in our behavioral advertising cookies. If you don’t already have one of our cookies, we place a cookie on your computer. We collect information such as the URLs you visit, your browser type, your operating system, the date and time of your request and the duration of your visit to each page, and certain commercially viable keywords pertaining to the searches you conduct. As discussed above, when we provide Optimization and Analytics Services to our customers, we also collect information about your activities on our customers’ websites. We generally keep the information we collect pursuant to our Behavioral Advertising Services separate from the information we collect pursuant to our Optimization and Analytics Services.

IP Addresses. We collect IP Addresses pursuant to the Services. Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites. We use IP addresses for purposes such as guessing your geographic location, providing our customers with geographic-specific reporting, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Services. Please note that we treat IP Addresses, server log files, computer IDs and related information as Non-Personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

Personal Information is information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and/or fax number. We do not collect Personal Information through the Behavioral Advertising Services and we do not merge or let our affiliates, customers or other third parties merge Personal Information with the Non Personal Information we use for our Behavioral Advertising Services.

We do collect Personal Information as part of our Optimization and Analytics Services. For example, we may collect names, email addresses and postal addresses as part of an online lead generation campaign on behalf of one of our customers. We don’t make independent use of such data, we use that information only as directed by our client, and do not merge or otherwise use that information in connection with our Behavioral Advertising Services.

Your Opt-out Choices

Opt-Out Choices.
You can opt-out of our Behavioral Advertising Services as follows:

• You can turn off your cookies. Note, however, that turning off cookies, permanently or temporarily, may impair your ability to fully experience a website’s offerings.
• You can visit https://ione.netmng.com/optout.php or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. If you select the “opt out” button there for IgnitionOne, we will delete your existing netmng.com or IgnitionOne.com online behavioral advertising cookie(s) and try to place a new cookie that instructs us not to track your future activities for the purposes of serving online behavioral advertising when we detect that cookie. If your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit our opt-out page, we cannot set our no-track cookie. Also, if you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, you will need to opt-out again.
• Many of the advertisements we deliver via the Services will contain the advertising option Icon, a symbol that we license from the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you click onto the advertising option icon, you will see more information about behavioral advertising, including a mechanism that enables you to opt-out from IgnitionOne and other DAA member companies.


Note: to the extent we and our affiliates and business partners recognize each other’s online behavioral advertising cookies, then opting out of either our Behavioral Advertising Services or their services may act as an opt-out of all services that recognize that cookie. However, that is not always the case. You can find out more information about other companies that provide opt-outs by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Accessing, Changing or Suppressing Personal Information. While we don’t collect Personal Information in connection with our Behavioral Advertising Services, if you would like to change, suppress or otherwise limit our use of your Personal Information that has been collected pursuant to our Optimization and Analytics Services, you may contact us by sending an email containing your request to privacy@ignitionone.com. For your protection, we will only implement such requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity and/or obtain more information from you before implementing your request.

In each event, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed, or suppressed or clearly indicate the limitations you wish to put on our use of your Personal Information. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records. We are not responsible for changing or suppressing information in our customers’ databases.

Security, Data Retention and Other Privacy Issues

Sensitive Data.
We do not create nor use any sensitive data segments as part of our Behavioral Advertising Services. However, we recognize that consumers may have differing opinions regarding which data segments are sensitive. In order to provide transparency around potentially sensitive data segments collected and used by IgnitionOne pursuant to our Behavioral Advertising Services, we will provide some examples of them here. For example, we may use health related segments such as “allergy sufferer” or “interest in Cold & Flu remedies.” While we don’t consider any of our data segments to be sensitive, we think its important to provide this transparency to help you have a better idea of which segments might be collected by us, so you can make informed decisions. And we don’t use any data segments to determine credit worthiness, for insurance underwriting or similar purposes.

Children under 13. IgnitionOne adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not create nor use any segments of children under 13 as part of our Behavioral Advertising Services.

Integrity / Security. We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We process information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected. To the extent necessary for those purposes, we take reasonable steps to ensure that any information in our care is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Retention Period. As of January 1, 2012, the online behavioral advertising cookies we place on your computer will expire two (2) years after you last visit a site on our advertising network. We retain our other server logs related to our Behavioral Advertising Services for no more than two (2) years. Our Optimization and Analytics Services customers can each individually determine how long we retain information on their behalf, so please check their privacy policies for more information.

Data Disclosure and Onward Transfer. We may disclose information to an affiliate or other third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Finally, we may disclose information as we believe to be appropriate: (a) under applicable law including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. We comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personally identifiable information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. We have certified that IgnitionOne adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification page, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Contacting Us. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@ignitionone.com, or please write to the following address :

Legal Department
IgnitionOne, Inc.
32 Avenue of the Americas, 25th floor, New York, NY 10013


Please note that email communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly you should not include credit card information in your email correspondence with us.


Enforcement. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided above and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of information.

Privacy Complaints by European Union and Swiss Citizens. In compliance with the U.S.–EU and U.S-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, IgnitionOne commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union and Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact IgnitionOne at privacy@ignitionone.com.

IgnitionOne has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Safe Harbor, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by the Privacy Officer at IgnitionOne, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint:

Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.
BBB EU Safe Harbor
3033 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 600
Arlington, VA 22201
U.S.A.

Mehr über IgnitionOne

Jetzt loslegen 

oder anrufen +49 89 2306 9637 0